The U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) issued two opinion letters addressing whether an employer properly classified account managers as exempt from overtime pay and whether a private religious day . Graduate Assistant (non-exempt) - Job Code 9185. The duties of employees vary widely, and exemption as a creative professional depends on the extent of the invention, imagination, originality or talent exercised by the employee. 207(o)(3)(A). invention, imagination, originality or talent. The administrative exemption applies when the following requirements are met: See29 C.F.R. Pursuant to NRS 608.018(3)(d), the laws regarding overtime compensation do not apply to "employees who are employed in bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacities." These employees are considered "exempt". Factors relevant in determining whether post-secondary career programs are educational institutions include whether the school is licensed by a state agency or accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting organization.